701.306.2905     matthewdberdahl@yahoo.com

Height: 5’11”       Weight: 170lbs               Hair: Brown        Eyes: Blue 
Suit: 38R             Shirt: 15 1/2 - 32/33       Waist: 32            Inseam: 32 



Date: Show: Role:                                     


2016
The 25th Annual Putnam County Chip Tolentino Spelling Bee (Lead)
Lyric Arts 


2015 The Lion, The Witch Mr. Tumnus and The Wardrobe (Supporting)
Open Window Theater 


2015 Little Shop Of Horrors Director
Forever After Productions 

2015 I Love You, You're Perfect,  Man #1 (Lead)
Now Change
    
Paul Bunyan Playhouse

2016 The Little Mermaid Director
YAI - Young Artist Initiative 

2014 At The 502: A Dinner Cabaret  Director 
Forever After Productions 


2014 Oliver! The Musical  Director 
Forever After Productions  


2014 Almost, Maine  East / Steve / Randy / Phil / The Dio Dave (Lead)
 

2014 She Loves Me  Steven Kodaly (Supporting)
The Snug Theatre  


2013 Moonglow  The Sailor (Supporting)
Ann Arbor Civic Theatre  


2013 She Loves Me  Steven Kodaly (Supporting)
Paul Bunyan Playhouse 


2013 The Fantasticks Matt (Lead)
Skylark Opera Company 


2013 Art Yvan (Lead)
Bloomington Civic Theatre 


2013 Kingdom Undone (2013 Remount) Isaac (Lead)
Theatre For The Thirsty 


2013 Becky's New Car Chris Foster (Supporting)
Lyric Arts 


2012 Striking 12 The Man Who's Had Enough
Bloomington Civic Theatre (Lead) 

2012 Le Liasons Dangereuses Le Chevalier Danceny Urban Samurai Productions  (Supporting)

2012 Wonderful Town  Speedy Valenti / Dancer Skylark Opera Company (Supporting)

2012 Mademoiselle Modiste  Dancer / Chorus (Ensemble)
Skylark Opera Company

2012 Kingdom Undone Isaac (Lead)
Theatre For The Thirsty

2012 Edith Stein  Franzy (Supporting)
Open Window Theatre 

2011 Inspecting Carol  Wayne Wellacre (Lead)
Bloomington Civic Theatre 

2011 Leading Ladies Jack Gable (Lead)
Lyric Arts

2011 Footloose Ren McCormack (Lead)
Lyric Arts 

2011 The Vagabond King  Casin (Ensemble)
Skylark Opera Company

2011 On The Town Miss Turnstyles Announcer/ Skylark Opera Company Diamond Eddie/ Congacabana Eddie/
Rajah Bimmy / New Sailor/ President of The Gabey Fan Club/ Kent Clark/
Noah Notbok (Ensemble)

2011 Almost, Maine Pete / Steve / Lendall / Lyric Arts Randy / Daniel (Lead)

2010 On Our Own  Male Vocalist / Performer
Bloomington Civic Theatre  (Lead)

2010 Dead Man's Cell Phone Gordon (Lead)
Theatre B

2010 The Producers Leo Bloom (Lead)
Crimson Creek Players

2010 The 25th Annual Putnam County Leaf Coneybear (Lead) Spelling Bee
Crimson Creek Players

2010 Almost, Maine  East / Lendall / Chad (Lead) 
Theatre B 

      Grease!  Danny Zuko (Lead) 
Straw Hat Players 

      Seussical  Horton The Elephant (Lead)          Straw Hat Players 

Guys and Dolls  Nathan Detroit (Lead) 
Straw Hat Players 

The Producers  Roger De Bris (Supporting) 
Straw Hat Players 

The Full Monty  Dave Bukatinsky (Lead) 
Straw Hat Players 

Jesus Christ Superstar  Simon Zealotes (Supporting) 
Straw Hat Players 

Back To The Eighties  Michael "Mickey" Straw Hat Players Feldman (Lead) 
 
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas Mayor Rufus / Aggie / Straw Hat Players Dogget (Ensemble) 
 
Prelude to a Kiss  Peter Hoskins (Lead) 
Straw Hat Players 

A Midsummer Nights Dream  Demetrius (Lead) 
Straw Hat Players 

45th Anniversary Alumni Showcase  Featured Performer 
Straw Hat Players 

Compleat Female Stage Beauty  Thomas Betterton (Lead) 
MSUM 

Twelfth Night  Sea Captain (Supporting) 
MSUM 

Foolin' Around With Infinity  Arthur "Mac" MSUM McCormick (Lead) 
 
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot  Sigmund Freud (Supporting) 
MSUM 

Cats  Skimbleshanks: The Railway MSUM Cat (Lead) 

Sweeney Todd  Signor Adolpho MSUM Pirelli (Supporting) 

The 25th Annual Putnam County Chip (Lead)
Spelling Bee  
Music Theatre Fargo Moorhead 

2011 The Further Adventures of Louie P.J. (Lead)
The Lightning Bug (Texas Tour) 
The National Theatre For Children 

2010 The Energized Guys: Daylight Narrator / U.R. Fired / Red Savings Crime (Tennessee Tour)   Greenstop/ The Frog The National Theatre for Children The Dragonfly (Lead)

2011 The Energized Guys: Con- Serving U.R. Fired / Dr. Maybe / 
Up Comedy!  (Tornado Belt Tour)  Cape Cod / Tech Guy (Lead)
The National Theatre for Children
2010 Bye Bye Bullies Dr. Ivegotit / Frank Fixit / (Massachusetts Tour)   Igor / Inspector Victor Clues The National Theatre for Children (Lead) 

 


Full- Length Film Ensemble Dir. Sean LaFollette
Pink Heat

Regional Commercial Lead Cutback Films 
BIG LOTS 

Regional Commercial Lead  Cutback Films 
BIG LOTS  

Regional Commercial  Lead   Cutback Films 
T.G.I. Friday's  

Internet Industrial Video  Featured  Pixal Farm 
3M  

Live Event   Featured   Vita Group Inc.  
Bosch Media 

Print   Featured   ProMedia Productions  
Buffalo Wild Wings  

Regional Commercial  Ensemble ShowHouse Productions 
United Healthcare Dental 

Industrial Video  Ensemble  MORSEKODE 
T.G.I. Friday's 

Industrial Video  Featured  ADM Productions  
CENEX 

Industrial Video   Lead  Cutback Films 
BIG LOTS 

Regional Commercial  Lead  Target Corp.
TARGET 

Industrial Video  Lead  Bill Carson Productions 
Comprehensive Loss Management Inc. 

In- Store Industrial Video Lead   Yellow Tag Productions
BEST BUY
  
Full- Length Feature Lead  Nodak Films 
Last Summer For Boys

Regional Commercial  Ensemble   Cable One 
Mexican Village Restaurants

Regional Commercial 
Ensemble   Cable One 
Mexican Village Restaurants
 
Full- Length Film  Ensemble   Clever Lever Productions
Pinching Penny
  
Voice-Over  Lead  Media Productions
World Sugar Beat Festival 
 



 - Voice (Vera Mariner - Private, Dr. Paul Nesheim – Choral, Kathie Brekke – Vocal Jazz Ensemble) 
- Dialects/ Speech (Hardy Koenig – Southeastern Theatre Conference) Stanislavski (Shelly Gaza – Denver Area Equity) 
- Dance (Linda Talcott Lee – Tap, Matt Gasper – Ballet, Craig A. Ellingson – Basic Jazz & Modern) 
- Stage Combat (David Wilhelmi – Sword/ Rapier, Pam Chabora – Hand to Hand)
- Improvisation (Joshua Stenseth - Bearded Men Improv Troupe) 
- Auditioning Workshop (Cathy Reinking - Frasier/ Arrested Development) 
- Viewpoints (Jon Leiseth) 




 - Experienced in British (R.P. and Cockney), Brooklyn, German, Irish, Italian, and American Southern Dialects. Firearm Safety Certified; Basic Tumbling; Drivers License; Jump Rope; Whistling; Rollerblading; Roller Skating; Roller Hockey; Swimming. 
Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival '07- 09’ Region 5 Irene Ryan Partner. 
- Minnesota State University Moorhead 2008 Excellence Scholarship Award. 
- Dalmation Award Winner:  Outstanding Musical Duo, Trio or Quartet (The Producers- 2011) 
- Dalmation Award Winner: People's Choice- Outstanding Production of 2011 (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee- 2011)   




 Minnesota State University Moorhead Bachelor of Arts in Theatre 
- Emphasis in Performance, Musical Theatre & Directing 
- Dance and Choreography Minor / Women’s Studies Minor
Website Builder